A Privacy policy of Online Market Rieder GmbH / https://phonedepot.ch/de/

In this privacy policy, we, Online Market Rieder GmbH (hereinafter referred to as we or us), explain how we collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation and similar documents may regulate specific matters. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please make sure that these persons are aware of this privacy policy and only share their personal data with us if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct

I Name and address of the data controller

The person responsible for the data processing we describe here is:

Online Market Rieder GmbH / https://phonedepot.ch/de/

Industriestrasse 24

8404 Winterthur

Switzerland

E-mail: customer service@phonedepot.ch

Website: www.https://phonedepot.ch/de/

If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us at the above contact address.

II General information on data processing

1. Collection and processing of personal data

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other persons involved in it, or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications

2. Data deletion and storage period

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. In this context, it is possible that personal data will be retained for the time during which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or made anonymous as a matter of principle and as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system logs, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less generally apply.

3. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization, controls.

4. Data sharing

Within the scope of our business activities and the purposes stated in each case, we also disclose data to third parties, insofar as this is permitted and appears to us to be appropriate, because they process it for us. This concerns in particular service providers of ours (such as banks, insurance companies), including order processors (such as IT providers)

III Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is called up, our system automatically records data and information from the computer system of the calling computer

The following data is collected in this process:

(1) Information about the type of browser and the version used

(2) The operating system of the user

(3) The user's Internet service provider

(4) The IP address of the user

(5) Date and time of access

(6) Websites from which the user's system accesses our website

(7) Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website

This data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

As with any connection to a web server, the server of our web hosting provider cyon in Basel, Switzerland, logs and stores certain technical data. This data includes the IP address and the operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser and the browser request including the origin of the request (referrer). This is necessary for technical reasons in order to provide you with our website. cyon protects this data with technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access and does not pass it on to third parties. Insofar as we process personal data in the process, we do so because of our interest in providing you with the best possible user experience and in ensuring the security and stability of our systems.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context

4. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. A user can prevent this by refraining from visiting the website.

IV Use of cookies

a) Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

(1) Language settings

(2) Currency settings

(3) Articles in a shopping cart

(4) Log-in information

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the user's surfing behaviour

In this way, the following data can be transmitted:

(1) Entered search terms

(2) Frequency of page views

(3) Use of website functions

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, an allocation of the data to the calling user is no longer possible. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

When calling up our website, users are informed by an information banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and are referred to this data protection declaration. In this context, there is also an indication of how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings.

When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his consent to the processing of personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, a reference to this data protection declaration is also made

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent in this regard.

c) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

(1) Shopping cart

(2) Adoption of language settings

(3) Transfer of currency settings

(4) Remembering search terms

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus constantly optimize our offer.

e) Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as the user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

V Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website there is the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us. Specifically, this is only the e-mail address.

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the registration process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

If you purchase goods or services on our website and enter your e-mail address, this may subsequently be used by us to send you a newsletter. In such a case, only direct advertising for our own similar goods or services will be sent via the newsletter.

No data will be passed on to third parties in connection with the processing of data for the dispatch of newsletters. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The collection of the user's email address serves to deliver the newsletter

4. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's e-mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter

VI Registration Online Shop

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data is not passed on to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

(1) First name of the user

(2) Last name of the user

(3) Company name if available

(4) Country

(5) Street

(6) Postcode & City

(7) Canton

(8) Phone number

(9) E-mail address

The following data is also stored at the time of registration:

(10) The IP address of the user

(11) Date and time of registration

As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

A registration of the user is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

The registration data is collected when registering in our online shop and is necessary to be able to issue a legally compliant invoice to the customer.

4. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

As a user, you have the option of cancelling your registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time. To do so, contact us either by telephone or e-mail so that we can delete your data.

If the data is required for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, early deletion of the data is only possible insofar as contractual or legal obligations do not prevent deletion

VII Contact form and e-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

A contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

(1) Name of the user

(2) E-mail address of the user

(3) Transmitted message of the user

The following data is also stored at the time the message is sent:

(4) The IP address of the user

(5) Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact made by you.

The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

If the user contacts us, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

If you would like us to delete all collected data after contacting us, please notify us in writing by e-mail to kundendienst@phonedepot.ch. All personal data stored in the course of contacting you will be deleted in this case.

VIII Google Analytics and Google AdWords

1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We use the "Google Analytics" tool on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The software sets a cookie on the user's computer (for cookies, see above). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website such as

(1) The web page called up

(2) Time of the request

(3) The website from which the user reached the requested website (referrer)

(4) The subpages accessed from the requested website

(5) Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)

(6) The time spent on the website

(7) The frequency of the call of the web page

(8) The user's browser

(9) The language settings of the user

(10) The user's operating system

(11) The country of origin of the user

(12) The user's Internet service provider

(13) The device used by the user

are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. [Anm. Hinweise zur Einbindung des Opt-Out-Cookie finden Sie unter: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable] .

We continue to use Google Analytics to analyse data from Double Click cookies and also AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this to happen, you can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is the existence of the user's consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.

3. Purpose of the data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. By anonymizing the IP address, we take into account the interest of users in the protection of their personal data.

4. Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after 26 months.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

IX Rights of the data subject

Within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and insofar as provided therein (such as in the case of the GDPR), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing, as well as to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or if we need the data to assert claims. If you incur costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent in section 3 . Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as the premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated

The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights, you can contact us at the address set out in section 1 .

Any data subject also has the right to pursue his or her claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

X Changes

We may amend this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means in the event of an update.

Status: 01 September 2019